#BlogTheEuros

During the Euro 2016 Competition from 10th June to 10th July, I will be running a project called #BlogTheEuros. To take part in the project, you must have your own class blog or have one created by the 10th June by visiting CreativeBlogs trial blog feature The concept is simple… Fill in the form below to register interest and on Monday 6th June at 11am, I will hold a live draw on Youtube where your school will be matched up with a participating country from the competition.

Once you have been given your country, the task is simple… Your children are to blog about ANYTHING to do with that country. You can keep it football related should you wish to by completing match reports, player profiles, statistical analysis, data handling, commentary video/audio or anything at all.

All the participating schools/teams will be linked here and you will be encouraged to visit the teams’ blogs that you are playing in the competition. If you have any ideas in terms of curriculum links, please leave a comment and add your thoughts.

If you are interested, please fill in the form below and I will get back to you via email to confirm your allocated team by close of play on Monday 6th June.

Please find below a list of schools and teams as of Monday 6th June. It’s still not too late to join, just fill in the above form and someone will be in touch with you to tell you which team you have been matched with.

Albania
Merrydale Junior School in Leicester
Battle Hill Primary School – Wallsend
Byker Primary in Newcastle – Year 5

Austria
Manor Primary School in Reading
Wellfield Middle School – Whitley Bay
Worksop Priory – Year 6

Belgium
Prudhoe Castle First School – Northumberland
Headley Park Primary School – Bristol
Croxteth Community Primary School – Year 4

Croatia
Tirlebrook Primary School – Tewkesbury
St. Thomas of Canterbury School Sheffield – Mr Taylor’s Class
Warren Wood Primary Academy – Year 5 and Year 6 (Link to follow)

Czech Republic
Cramlington Village Primary – Newcastle
St Thomas Of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Sheffield – Mr. Colclough’s Class
The Westborough School in Westcliff on Sea – Year 6 (Link to follow)

England
Westwood-with-Iford Primary School – Bradford on Avon
Childwall Valley Primary in Liverpool – Year 6
Our Lady’s RC Primary School in Manchester – Year 3, Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6

France
Richardson Dees Primary School in Newcastle
Childwall Valley Primary School in Liverpool – Year 5
Ribble Drive Primary School in Bury – Year 5

Germany
GEMS Wellington Primary School, Dubai
Childwall Valley Primary in Liverpool – Year 4
Ribble Drive Primary School in Bury – Year 6

Hungary
Yeo Valley Primary – Barnstaple
Christ Church Ainsworth Primary in Bury – Year 5, Year 6, Year 2
Old Hall Primary School in Bury – Year 5

Iceland
Norbridge Academy – Hazelnut Class
St Thomas of Canterbury Primary School in Sheffield – Year 1

Italy
Childwall Valley Primary School – Year 3
Denbigh Community Primary School – Year 6
Hope Primary School – Year 4, Year 5, Year 6

Northern Ireland
Norbridge Academy – Blossom Class
St Thomas of Canterbury School in Sheffield – Reception Class

Poland
Norbridge Academy – Oak Class
Greenfields Community Primary School Newcastle – Link to be added.

Portugal
The Ridgeway Primary in Reading
St Thomas of Canterbury in Sheffield – Year 3

Republic of Ireland
Headley Park Primary School in Bristol
St Thomas of Canterbury in Sheffield – Year 6

Romania
Norbridge Academy – Cherry Class
St Michael’s C of E in Bolton – Year 6

Russia
Norbridge Academy – Mango Class
St Thomas of Canterbury in Sheffield – Year 4

Slovakia
Norbridge Academy – Redwood Class
Denbigh Community Primary School in Wallsend– Year 5

Spain
Norbridge Academy – Elm Class
Smithdown Primary School in Liverpool – Year 2, Year 3, Year 5

Sweden
Norbridge Academy – Palm Class
Brockwell Junior School in Chesterfield – Year 5

Switzerland
Norbridge Academy – Willow Class
The Bishops CofE and RC Primary School – Year 5

Turkey
Norbridge Academy – Acer Class
Frederick Nattrass Academy in Stockton on Tees – Year 6

Ukraine
Norbridge Academy – Maple Class
Frederick Nattrass Academy in Stockton on Tees – Year 5

Wales
Outwood Primary Academy – Wakefield
Welton Primary School – Year 4